Pages

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

Damascus, you sly dog!


I went out to feed yesterday, and a big bold moorit "ewe" met me at the gate to the ewe's pen. Hmmm....it took me a moment to register that I don't have a big brown ewe. Then I noticed the blue eartag and little bone knobs........
Damascus!!! WHAT are you doing in with the ewes!!! Oh no you di'n't...
Along with the brood ewe flock, I am boarding four open ewes for a buyer to pick up as soon as the weather breaks, plus all my ewe lambs that I do not want bred this year. Nor do I want June lambs. I would like my lambing to be completed in a nice, tight three week period in April. Grrrrr!
Damascus stood calmly while I cupped one hand under his chin, the other behind his head, and I walked him into a nearby 12 X 12 pen, where he'll be staying until I can figure out where to move him. I don't want a repeat of his magic trick.
I checked the fence, there is no place where he squeezed through. I can only guess he climbed the snow and went up and over the fence. Hopefully, none of the ewes were cycling, and he just wanted to come into the barn...
Riiiiiight.....

8 comments:

Garrett808 said...

LMAO! That is too funny! Why should all the other boys have all the fun?!! LOL. You never know...sometimes those "ooopsies" turn out pretty nice! How many days was he 'hiding' out in the ewe pen?!!

Sharrie said...

Yup, he probably just hopped right over that fence. I have seen some extraordinary jumping in the last few weeks, so that makes me think, that anything is possible.

Michelle at Boulderneigh said...

Well, the REST of us will look forward to seeing any lambs that come from this handsome, resourceful lad!

Franna said...

Ahhh, the resourcefulness of rams. Maybe just one or two June lambs for you....
Franna

Nancy K. said...

Oh yeah, I'm sure none of the girls was in heat. Damascus probably just wanted a change in scenery....


;-)

Corinne R. said...

Yeah....none of the girls was cycling...good luck with that :D.

Juliann said...

LOL! I keep telling myself that, he was just BORED and wanted to make polite conversation with the ladies. hee hee! Dinner & drinks is all, maybe a friendly hug.
He's a decent fellow, I just didn't want my lambs bred! I hate to double them back for fall 2009 breeding, we'll see if I get some suprises or not.

Karen Valley said...

He looks totally guilty to me. I think a warm fuzzy ewe was more his desire than the barn. But I could be wrong.